Awards

Norman L. Bowen Award

About

This award is given annually by the VGP section for outstanding contributions to volcanology, geochemistry or petrology . The contribution may be:

  1. a single outstanding paper published in any journal;
  2. a series of papers which, taken together, constitute an outstanding contribution; or
  3. any other contribution that the Selection Committee considers worthy.

Special consideration is given to nominees who have not previously received a medal.

Nominations

Deadline: every April 15 of the year of the award

Procedure: Submit nominations electronically here

The nomination file should include:

  1. a nominating letter from a colleague,
  2. a CV for the candidate,
  3. a list of publications for the candidate; and
  4. three additional letters of support – preferably on letterhead; diverse supporters (i.e.,individuals who are not currently/recently associated with the nominee’s institution of education or employment) are required

Bowen Award Selection Committee

Previous Bowen Award Winners

More

“NORMAN L. BOWEN (1887-1956), MIT CLASS OF 1912, FIRST PREDOCTORAL FELLOW OF THE GEOPHYSICAL LABORATORY” by H.S. Yoder Jr. (1992, Earth Sciences History 11:45-55). This is a summary of Bowen’s professional career.

View Summary

  • 2017 Craig Manning and Bernard Marty
  • 2016 Tim Elliott and Dante Canil
  • 2015 Thomas Sisson
  • 2014 Mark Ghiorso
  • 2014 Richard Sack
  • 2013 Donald B. Dingwell
  • 2013 James W. Head III
  • 2012 Yoshiyuki Tatsumi
  • 2011 James A. Connolly
  • 2011 Marc M. Hirschmann
  • 2010 Samuel Bowring
  • 2010 Hans Keppler
  • 2009 Tim Holland
  • 2009 Roger Powell
  • 2008 Richard W. Carlson
  • 2007 Eiji Ohtani
  • 2007 Hugh O’Neill
  • 2006 Katharine Cashman
  • 2006 Roberta Rudnick
  • 2005 Robert J. Bodnar
  • 2005 Paul R. Renne
  • 2004 Peter B. Kelemen
  • 2003 John W. Valley
  • 2002 William I. Rose
  • 2001 A.T. Anderson
  • 2000  Francis Albarede
  • 1999 Charles R. Bacon
  • 1998 Alex Halliday
  • 1997 Frank S. Spear
  • 1996 Charles H. Langmuir
  • 1995 Frank M. Richter
  • 1995 T. Mark Harrison
  • 1994 Harry W. Green II
  • 1994 Alan Bruce Thompson
  • 1993 Timothy L. Grove
  • 1993 Bruce D. Marsh
  • 1991 Robert O. Fournier
  • 1991 Eric Essene
  • 1990 Alexander R. McBirney
  • 1988 S. Ross Taylor
  • 1987 John Barry Dawson
  • 1986 Fred A. Frey
  • 1986 Ian S.E. Carmichael
  • 1985 H.-U. Schmincke
  • 1985 Edward Wesley Hildreth
  • 1985 Richard V. Fisher
  • 1984 Michael J. O’Hara
  • 1984 Robert C. Newton
  • 1983 Lionel Wilson
  • 1982 T.N. Irvine
  • 1981 Richard A. Yund