About

Committees

AGU Hydrology Section Standing, Technical & Advisory Committees

The Hydrology section has a very active group of technical and standing committees, which is where much of the planning for section activities takes place. The wide range of activities offered by the section is due in large part to the work of the many dedicated committee chairs and members. Technical committees initiate most of the section’s special sessions at AGU meetings. For information on the work of a committee, how to make suggestions for special sessions, or how to join a committee, contact the committee chair.

Executive Committee

Scott Tyer

President: Scott Tyler

University of Nevada, Reno
Dept. of Geological Sciences and Engineering
Reno, NV 89557
Email | Phone: +1 775 784-6250

Ana Barros

President-Elect: Ana Barros

Duke University
Dept. of Civil and Environmental Engineering
Durham, NC 27708
Email | Phone: +1 919 660-5539

Jeffrey McDonnell

Past-President: Jeffrey McDonnell

University of Saskatchewan
Global Institute for Water Security
Saskatoon, Canada S7H 3H5
Email | Phone: +1 306 966-8529

Charles H. Luce

Secretary: Charles H. Luce

US Forest Service, Boise
Boise, ID 83702
Email | Phone: +1 208 373-4382

Martyn Clark

Editor in Chief for Water Resources Research: Martyn Clark

University of Saskatchewan
Computational Hydrology

Saskatoon, Canada S7H 3H5
Email

Theresa Blume

Section Liason: Theresa Blume

GFZ- German Research Centre for Geosciences
Section of Hydrology
Telegrafenberg
14473 Potsdam, Germany

 Email | Phone: +49 331 288-1512

Leila Saberi

Student Representative: Leila Saberi

University of Minnesota
Dep. of Earth and Environmental Sciences
Minneapolis, MN, 55455
Email | Phone: +1 612 656-9666

Sankar Arumugam

Fall Meeting Program Chair: Sankar Arumugam

North Carolina State University
Water Resources/Environmental Engineering
Raleigh, NC 27695-7908
Email | Phone: +1 919 515-7700

Technical Committees

Precipitation

Viviana Maggioni (Chair,), George Mason University
Brenda Dolan (Deputy Chair), Colorado State University
Pierre-Emmanuel Kirstetter (Past Chair), NOAA

Committee Members  *Denotes second term

View Website

Water & Society

Joseph R. Kasprzyk (Chair), University of Colorado Boulder
Megan Konar (Deputy Chair), University of Illinois
Y.C. Ethan Yang, (Past Chair, 2017-2019), Lehigh University
Kaveh Madani (Past Chair, 2016-2017), Imperial College, London, United Kingdom
Gregory W. Characklis (Ex-Officio), University of North Carolina, Chapel Hill

Committee Members


Groundwater

Christine Hatch (Chair), U of Massachusetts-Amherst

Jenny Druhan (Deputy Chair), University of Illinois

Holly Michael (Committee Past Chair), University of Delaware

Kenneth C (KC) Carroll (Committee Past Chair and Web), New Mexico State University

Committee Members

View Website


Unsaturated Zone

Yusong Li (Chair), University of Nebraska-Lincoln
Joaquin Jimenez-Martinez (Deputy Chair), Swiss Federal Institute of Aquatic Science and Technology
Teamrat A. Ghezzehei (Past Chair), University of California, Merced
Raghavendra (Raghu) Jana (Communications Director), Skoltech, Russia
Veronica Morales (Communications Associate Director), University of California – Davis

Committee Members
  • Thomas Phelan, U.S. Air Force Academy
  • Manoj Shukla, New Mexico State University
  • Thomas Harter, University of California – Davis
  • Joshua Larsen, University of Queensland, Australia
  • Kathleen M. Smits, University of Texas, Arlington
  • Clare Robinson, University of Western Ontario
  • Wei Zhang, Michigan State University
  • Chadi Sayde, Oregon State University
  • Ryan Steward, Virginia Tech
  • Lirong Zhong, Pacific Northwest National Lab
  • Jason Gurdak, San Francisco State University
  • Ian Molnar, University of Edinburgh
  • Shahab Karimifard (Student Member), University of Nebraska-Lincoln
  • Nandita Guar, University of Georgia
  • Bo Goa (Student Member), Colorado School of Mines
  • Zhen Li (Student Member), Colorado School of Mines

View Website


Ecohydrology

Diego Riveros-Iregui (Chair), University of North Carolina
Salli Dymond (Deputy Chair), University of Minnesota 
Shirley Papuga (Chair, 2017-2019), Wayne State University
Erkan Istanbulluoglu (Past Chair, 2015-2016), University of Washington

Committee Members
  • Elizabeth Agee, University of Michigan
  • Maurico Arias, University of South Florida
  • Bhavna Arora, Lawrence Berkeley National Laboratory
  • Shishir Basant (Student Member), Texas A&M
  • Elizabeth Boyer, Penn State University
  • David Chandler, Syracuse University
  • Yannis Dialynas, Georgia Tech
  • Simone Fatichi, ETH Zurich
  • Cynthia Gerlein-Safdi, University of Michigan
  • Angélica M Gómez (Student Member), University of North Carolina
  • Adrian Harpold, University Nevada Reno
  • Khandker Ishtiaq, West Virginia University
  • Aline Jaimes, Texas A&M University
  • Mark Johnson, University of British Columbia
  • Stefan Krause, University of Birmingham
  • Natasha Krell (Student Member), University of California, Santa Barbara
  • Sylvain Kuppel, University of Aberdeen
  • Jeremy Littell, USGS​/AKCSC
  • Steve Loheide, University of Wisconsin
  • Ashley Matheny, University of Texas at Austin
  • Tony Parolari, Marquette University
  • Stan Schymanski, ETH, Zurich
  • Christina (Naomi) Tague​, University of California-Santa Barbara
  • Sam Zipper, McGill University
  • Ryan Morrison, Colorado State University
  • Aurora Kagawa-Viviani (Student Member), University of Hawaii
  • Amy Hansen, University of Kansas
  • Paulo Tarso, Federal University of Mato Grosso do Sul, Brazil
  • Kyotaek Hwang, Wayne State University
  • Lauren Lowman, Wake Forest University
  • Andrew Murrey (Student Member), University of North Carolina
  • Rafael Rosolem, University of Bristol
  • Kim Van Meter, University of Illinois at Chicago
  • Doerthe  Tetzlaff, Humboldt-Universitaet zu Berlin
  • Ben Livneh, University of Colorado - Boulder

View Website


Soil Systems & Critical Zone Processes

Marc Kramer (Chair), Washington State University

Committee Members

View Website


Hydrologic Uncertainty

Saman Razavi (Chair), University of Saskatchewan
Xingyuan Chen (Deputy Chair), Pacific Northwest National Laboratory
Ming Ye (Past-Chair, 2014-2018), Florida State University
Mary Hill (Founding Chair, 2017-2020), University of Kansas

Committee Members

View Website


Water Quality

Matt Cohen (Chair, 2019-2020), University of Florida
Nandita Basu (Past-Chair, 2016-2017), University of Waterloo

Committee Members 

*Denotes second term

View Website


Large-Scale Field Experimentation

Chad Higgins (Chair), Oregon State University

Brian Baily (Deputy Chair), University of California, Davis

Joe Alfieri (Past Chair, 2017-2018), US Department of Agriculture-ARS

Committee Members

Hydrogeophysics

Kristina Keating (Chair), Rutgers University Newark
Erasmus Oware (Deputy Chair), University of Buffalo

Committee Members

View Website


Catchment Hydrology (formerly Surface Water)

Nicholas Zegre (Chair), West Virginia University
Theresa Blume (Past Chair, 2017-2018), GFZ German Research Center for Geosciences

Committee Members
  • Dan Moore, University of British Columbia
  • Holly Barnard, University of Colorado Boulder
  • Kevin Bladon, Oregon State University
  • Thom Bogaard, TU Delft
  • Sidney Bush (Student Member),  University of Colorado Boulder
  • Anna Coles, University of Saskatchewan
  • JP Gannon, Western Carolina University
  • Sarah Godsey, Idaho State University
  • Christine Hatch, University of Massachusetts
  • Markus Hrachowitz, TU Delft
  • Christa Kelleher, Syracuse University
  • Kelly Kibler, University of Central Florida
  • Alicia Kinoshista, San Diego State University
  • Charlie Luce, Forest Service
  • Kevin McGuire, Virginia Tech
  • Ilja van Meerveld, University of Zürich
  • Hilary McMillan, San Diego State University
  • Paola Passalacqua, University of Texas Austin
  • Catalina Segura, Oregon State University
  • Remko Uijlenhoet, University of Wageningen
  • Margaret Zimmer, University of California
  • Matthias Sprenger, University of Freiburg
  • George Allen, Texas A&M
  • Genevieve Ali, University of Manitoba

Remote Sensing

Bart Forman (Chair), University of Maryland
Manuela Girotto (Deputy Chair), University of California at Berkeley
Iva Mladenova (Deputy Chair), NASA/GSFC
Mike Durand (Past Chair, 2018-2019), Ohio State University

Committee Members

Standing Committees

(date indicates last year of term)

Hydrologic Sciences Award Committee

(formerly the Horton Award)


Horton Research Grant Committee

(for Ph.D. Students)


Paul Witherspoon Mid-Career Lecturer in Hydrologic Sciences Award Committee 


Ad Hoc Committee on Nominations


Fall Meeting Program Committee


Ad-hoc Student Travel Grant Committee


Early Career Hydrologic Sciences Award Committee


Fellows Committee


Langbein Lecture Award Committee


Outstanding Student Presentation Award Committee


Hydrology Section Student Subcommittee

  • Leila Saberi, University of Minnesota – Twin Cities, 2020