Students

Outstanding Student Presentation Award Winners

Outstanding Student Presentation Awards (OSPAs) recognize excellence among student talks and posters at AGU meetings.

2018 Fall Meeting

  • Yen Joe Tan (Columbia University)
  • Felix Rodriquez Cardozo (National Autonomous University of Mexico)
  • Evans Onyango (University of New Mexico)
  • Simone Mancini (University of Bristol)
  • Isabella Gama (Brown University)
  • Jiaqi Li (Peking University)
  • Hugo Sanchez-Reyes (University Joseph Fourier Grenoble)
  • Seth Olinger (Harvard University)
  • Marina Corradini (Institut de Physique du Globe de Paris)
  • Iris van Zelst (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology [ETH] Zurich)
  • Laura Dzieran (University of Kiel)
  • Serge Sambolian (University Cote d’Azur)

2017 Fall Meeting

  • Dubois Alizee
  • Tim Clements (Harvard University)
  • Katherine Cosburn (University of New Mexico)
  • Callum Fry (University of Southampton)
  • Lisa Kaneko (University of Tokyo)
  • Mitch Liddell (Imperial College London)
  • Robert Martin-Short (University of California Berkeley)
  • Omero Orlandini (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  • Nooshin Saloor (Northwestern University)
  • Oliver Sanford (University of Durham)
  • Srisharan Shreedharan (Pennsylvania State University)
  • Jiuxun Yin (Harvard University)

2016 Fall Meeting

  • Michael Afanasiev (ETH Zurich)
  • Yaochieh Chen (National Taiwan Normal University)
  • Wenyuan Fan (University of California, San Diego)
  • Dara Goldberg (University of California, San Diego)
  • Kenneth Hudson (University of California, Santa Barbara)
  • Andrew Lloyd (Washington University in St. Louis)
  • Kathryn Materna (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Yajun Peng (Princeton University)
  • Lukas Preiswerk (ETH Zurich)
  • Kathrin Spieker (University of Bergen)
  • Ruijia Wang (University of Alberta)

2015 Fall Meeting

  • Karianne Bergen (Stanford University)
  • Daniel Bowman (University of North Carolina)
  • Laurence Cowton (University of Cambridge)
  • Andreas Mavrommatis (Stanford University)
  • Pamela Moyer (University of New Hampshire)
  • Marija Mustac (Australian National University)
  • Frederic Wagner (Uppsala University)

2014 Fall Meeting

  • Saul Åukauskait (Swiss Federal Institute of Technology [ETH] Zurich)
  • Daniel Bowden (California Institute of Technology)
  • Martin Gal (University of Tasmania)
  • Rhys Hawkins (Australian National University)
  • Avinash Nayak (University of California Berkeley)
  • Jennifer Neale (University of Southampton)
  • Stephen Perry (California Institute of Technology)
  • Raymundo Plata Martinez (National Autonomous University of Mexico)
  • Hannah Rabinowitz (Columbia University)
  • Kevin Seats (Stanford University)
  • Amy Williamson (Georgia Institute of Technology)

2013 Fall Meeting

  • Chastity Aiken (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Naofumi Aso (University of Tokyo)
  • Camilla Cattania (Deutsches GeoForschungsZentrum, GFZ)
  • Celia Eddy (Columbia University)
  • Erica Galetti (University of Edinburgh)
  • Xiaofeng Meng (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Paul Selvadurai (University of California, Berkeley)
  • Michael Witek (Northwestern University)
  • Lian Xue (University of California, Santa Cruz)

2012 Fall Meeting

  • Azadeh Fereidoni (Western University)
  • Jaime Andres Convers (Georgia Institute of Technology)
  • Jessica Feenstra (University of Wisconsin-Madison)
  • Jessica Lodewyk (Northwestern University)
  • Marine Denolle (Stanford University)
  • Michael Bramnik (Northern Illinois University)
  • Michele Fondriest (University of Padova)
  • Stefany Sit (Miami University)
  • Wenbo Wu (University of Science and Technology of China)