About

2019-2020 Section Officers

President: Anne Sheehan (University of Colorado at Boulder)

President-elect: Susan van der Lee (Northwestern University)

Secretary: Heather DeShon (Southern Methodist University)

Past President: Douglas A. Wiens (Washington University, St. Louis)

Student Representatives: Fransiska Dannemann Dugick (SMU and Los Alamos Natl Lab), Yuchen Wang (University of Tokyo), and Neala Creasy (Yale University)
AGU Fall Meeting Program Committee: German Prieto (Universidad Nacional de Colombia), Qinya Liu (University of Toronto)

Section Presidents

2019-2020 Anne Sheehan

2017-2018 Douglas A. Wiens

2015-2016  Gregory C. Beroza

2013-2014  Karen M. Fischer

2010-2012  Peter M. Shearer

2008-2010  Robert D. Van der Hilst

2006-2008  Walter D. Mooney

2004-2006  Paul G. Silver

2002-2004  John E. Vidale

2000-2002  Jeffrey J. Park

1998-2000  Guust Nolet

1996-1998  Barbara A. Romanowicz

1994-1996  David D. Jackson

1992-1994  Paul G. Richards

1990-1992  Robert B. Smith

1988-1990  Robert M. Hamilton

1986-1988  Stewart W. Smith

1984-1986  Lynn R. Sykes

1982-1984  Keiiti Aki

1980-1982  E. R. Engdahl

1978-1980  J. Freeman Gilbert

Section Secretaries

2018-2019 Heather DeShon

2017-2018  Eliza Richaerdson

2015-2016  Miaki Ishii

2013-2014  Richard M. Allen

2010-2012  Suzan van der Lee

2008-2010  Douglas A. Wiens

2006-2008  Karen M. Fischer

2004-2006  John Ebel

2002-2004  W. Steven Holbrook

2000-2002  Gregory C. Beroza

1998-2000  Lucile M. Jones

1996-1998  Stephen P. Grand

1994-1996  Gary L. Pavlis

1992-1994  Vernon F. Cormier

1990-1992  David D. Jackson

1988-1990  Robert S. Crosson

1986-1988  Emile A. Okal

1984-1986  William L. Ellsworth

1982-1984  Thomas H. Jordan

1980-1982  Michael A. Chinnery

Student Representatives

2017-2019 Fransiska Dannemann, Neala Creasy, and Yuchen Wang

2015-2017 Celia Eddy (Columbia University)

2013-2014 Caroline M. Eakin (Yale University)

2011-2013 Anna Foster (Columbia University)

Section Officers

2019-2020 Section Officers

  • President: Anne Sheehan (University of Colorado at Boulder)
  • President-elect: Susan van der Lee (Northwestern University)
  • Secretary: Heather DeShon (Southern Methodist University)
  • Past President: Douglas A. Wiens (Washington University, St. Louis)
  • Student Representatives: Fransiska Dannemann (SMU and Los Alamos Natl Lab), Yuchen Wang (University of Tokyo), Amanda Price (Washington University, St. Louis) , and Anant Hariharan (Brown University)

Section Presidents

  • 2018-2019 Anne Sheehan
  • 2017-2018 Douglas A. Wiens
  • 2015-2016  Gregory C. Beroza
  • 2013-2014  Karen M. Fischer
  • 2010-2012  Peter M. Shearer
  • 2008-2010  Robert D. Van der Hilst
  • 2006-2008  Walter D. Mooney
  • 2004-2006  Paul G. Silver
  • 2002-2004  John E. Vidale
  • 2000-2002  Jeffrey J. Park
  • 1998-2000  Guust Nolet
  • 1996-1998  Barbara A. Romanowicz
  • 1994-1996  David D. Jackson
  • 1992-1994  Paul G. Richards
  • 1990-1992  Robert B. Smith
  • 1988-1990  Robert M. Hamilton
  • 1986-1988  Stewart W. Smith
  • 1984-1986  Lynn R. Sykes
  • 1982-1984  Keiiti Aki
  • 1980-1982  E. R. Engdahl
  • 1978-1980  J. Freeman Gilbert

Section Secretaries

  • 2018-2019 Heather DeShon
  • 2017-2018  Eliza Richaerdson
  • 2015-2016  Miaki Ishii
  • 2013-2014  Richard M. Allen
  • 2010-2012  Suzan van der Lee
  • 2008-2010  Douglas A. Wiens
  • 2006-2008  Karen M. Fischer
  • 2004-2006  John Ebel
  • 2002-2004  W. Steven Holbrook
  • 2000-2002  Gregory C. Beroza
  • 1998-2000  Lucile M. Jones
  • 1996-1998  Stephen P. Grand
  • 1994-1996  Gary L. Pavlis
  • 1992-1994  Vernon F. Cormier
  • 1990-1992  David D. Jackson
  • 1988-1990  Robert S. Crosson
  • 1986-1988  Emile A. Okal
  • 1984-1986  William L. Ellsworth
  • 1982-1984  Thomas H. Jordan
  • 1980-1982  Michael A. Chinnery

Student Representatives

  • 2017-2019 Fransiska Dannemann, Neala Creasy, and Yuchen Wang
  • 2015-2017 Celia Eddy (Columbia University)
  • 2013-2014 Caroline M. Eakin (Yale University)
  • 2011-2013 Anna Foster (Columbia University)