Awards

Union Awards & Honors

James B. Macelwane Medal

For Recognition of significant contributions to the geophysical sciences by a young scientist of outstanding ability.

  • A. Dessler – 1963
  • V. Vasyliunas – 1975
  • C. Russell – 1977
  • T. Holzer 1978
  • M. Kelley – 1979
  • T. Hill – 1980
  • D. Southwood – 1981
  • M. Hudson – 1984
  • W. Matthaeus – 1985
  • T. Terasawa – 1987
  • K. Quest – 1989
  • D. Sibeck – 1992
  • D. McComas – 1993
  • S. Fuselier – 1995
  • T. Pulkkinen – 1998
  • V. Angelopoulos – 2001
  • J. Goldstein – 2006
  • P. Cassak – 2015
  • T. Nishimura – 2016

John Adam Fleming Medal

For original research and technical leadership in geomagnetism, atmospheric electricity, aeronomy, space physics, and related sciences.

  • J. Van Allen – 1963
  • N. Ness – 1965
  • E. Parker – 1968
  • W. I. Axford – 1972
  • C. McIlwain – 1975
  • F. Johnson – 1977
  • S. Akasofu – 1979
  • T. Donahue – 1981
  • W. Hanson – 1985
  • D. Bates – 1987
  • D. Gurnett – 1989
  • J. Dungey – 1991
  • A. Dessler – 1993
  • A. Dalgarno – 1995
  • D. Hunten – 1998
  • J. Gosling – 2000
  • C. Russell – 2003
  • M. Kivelson – 2005
  • J. Luhmann – 2007
  • B. Tsurutani – 2009
  • J. Burch – 2010
  • A. Title – 2011
  • S. Antiochos – 2013
  • A. Nagy – 2015

William Bowie Medal

For outstanding contributions to fundamental geophysics and for unselfish cooperation in research.

  • J. Fleming – 1941
  • S. Chapman – 1962
  • J. Bartels – 1964
  • J. Van Allen – 1977
  • H. Friedman – 1981 (deceased)
  • M. Nicolet – 1984
  • H. Alfven – 1988
  • E. Parker – 1990
  • A. Nier – 1992
  • J. Simpson – 2000 (deceased)
  • J. Geiss – 2005
  • L. Lanzerotti – 2011
  • R. Roble – 2013

Waldo E. Smith Medal

For extraordinary service to geophysics

E. Flinn III Award

For individuals who personify the Union’s motto “Unselfish Cooperation in Research” through their facilitating, coordinating and implementing activities

  • R. Walker – 1990
  • J. Roederer – 2000
  • J. King – 2004

Athelstan Spilhaus Award

  • H. Gilbert – 2015
  • R. Johnson – 2016

Ambassador Award

  • C. R. Chappell – 2015

William Kaula Award

  • L. Lanzerotti – 2016

Africa Awards for Research Excellence in Earth and Space Science

  • J. B. Habarulema – 2016