Awards

SPA Section Awards

The Fred L. Scarf Award

The Space Physics and Aeronomy Section presents this award annually to a recent recipient of a Ph.D. (or equivalent degree) for outstanding dissertation research that contributes directly to solar-planetary science. More »

  • M. Chen – 1991
  • M. Zhang – 1992
  • V. Angelopoulos – 1993
  • Yu. Taranenko – 1994
  • No award 1995
  • No award 1996
  • G. Delory – 1997
  • J. A. Valdivia – 1998
  • D. Lario – 1999
  • M. G. Linton – 2000
  • K. Seki – 2001
  • E. L. Kepko – 2002
  • M. E. Hill – 2003
  • D. L. Murr – 2004
  • J. Burchill – 2005
  • J. Dombeck – 2006
  • Y. Ma – 2007
  • P. Cassak – 2008
  • C. Cully – 2008
  • L. Jian – 2009
  • S. Zou – 2010
  • A. Munoz-Jaramillo – 2011
  • L. Chen – 2012
  • S. Dorfman – 2013
  • J. Qin – 2014
  • M. Mayyasi-Matta – 2015
  • K. L. Yeo – 2016
  • H. Zhao - 2017
  • A. Higginson - 2018
  • T. Z. Liu - 2019
  • P. Mostafavi - 2020

Space Weather and Nonlinear Waves and Processes Prize

Joint Prize: Nonlinear Geophysics and Space Physics and Aeronomy Sections

This award is given in odd-numbered years to a single honoree, likely in the mid to advanced career range, in recognition of cutting-edge work in the fields of space weather and nonlinear waves and processes. More »


  • T. I. Gombosi - 2013
  • G. Lakhina – 2015
  • W. Gonzalez - 2017
  • R. Bruno - 2018
  • M. Hesse - 2019

Sunanda and Santimay Basu Early Career Award for Research Excellence in Sun-Earth Systems Science (United States)

This award is presented annually to an early career scientist (no more than three years post degree) from the United States in recognition of outstanding contributions to research in Sun-Earth Systems Science that further the understanding of both plasma physical processes and their applications for the benefit of society. More »


  • S. Dorfman – 2013
  • R. Evans – 2014
  • T. M. Duly – 2015
  • C. Komar – 2016
  • L. W. Blum  - 2017
  • J. Stawarz  - 2018
  • E. G. Thomas - 2019
  • M. Burleigh - 2020

Sunanda and Santimay Basu Early Career Award for Research Excellence in Sun-Earth Systems Science (International)

This award is presented annually to an early career scientist (within seven years of the Ph.D. or highest equivalent terminal degree) from a developing nation in recognition of outstanding contributions to research in Sun-Earth Systems Science that further the understanding of both plasma physical processes and their applications for the benefit of society. More »


  • Y. Chen – 2008 (China) 
  • S. Sripath – 2009 (India)
  • K. Huang – 2010 (China)
  • H. Wang – 2011 (China)
  • M. Milla – 2012 (Peru)
  • X. Cheng – 2013 (China)
  • J. Bosco Habarulema – 2014 (South Africa)
  • C. Jiang – 2015 (China)
  • J. Olwendo – 2016 (Kenya)
  • Q. Shi - 2017 (China)
  • Z. T. Katamzi-Joseph  - 2018 (South Africa)
  • A. Kumar Maurya - 2019 (India)
  • S. Huang - 2020 (China )

Space Physics and Aeronomy Richard Carrington (SPARC) Education and Public Outreach Award

This award is given annually to a single honoree for significant and outstanding impact on students’ and the public’s understanding of SPA science through their education and/or outreach activities–exhibiting an effort that goes well beyond their particular job. More »

  • P. Reiff  – 2012/2013
  • C. Morrow – 2013
  • D. Scherrer – 2014
  • C. R. Chappell – 2015
  • R. Lopez – 2016
  • S. Close  - 2017
  • P. Doherty  - 2018
  • N. Gopalswamy - 2019
  • C.W. Smith - 2020

Edmond M. Dewan Scholarship

Joint Student Grant: Atmospheric Sciences and Space Physics and Aeronomy Sections

The Dr. Edmond M. Dewan Young Scientist Scholarship for Atmospheric Sciences and Space Physics encourages graduate students working on problems in the areas of atmospheric science and space physics. More »

  • L. Heuscher  - 2018
  • N. Aseev - 2019

Carl “Max” Hammond Student Award

This award is given annually to the SPA student with the highest ranked application in the AGU-wide student travel grant competition, which is based on their research abstract, CV, likelihood of deriving professional and personal benefit from attending the Fall meeting, and diversity considerations.

  • A. Lawless – 2013
  • W. Nuntiyakul – 2014
  • B. Olugbon – 2015
  • N. Kalmoni – 2016

Frank McDonald Student Award

This award is given annually to the SPA student from or studying within the U.S. who has the highest ranked application in the AGU-wide student travel grant competition, which is based on their research abstract, CV, likelihood of deriving professional and personal benefit from attending the Fall meeting, and diversity considerations. It is awarded to the next highest eligible candidate if the Hammond Award winner is also from or studying within the U.S.

  • B. Humberset – 2013
  • J. Zink – 2014
  • B. Douglas – 2015
  • A. Wold – 2016



Outstanding Student Presentation Awards

This student award is given for an outstanding talk or poster at the Fall AGU meeting. Selection is based largely on the presentation of the research rather than the research itself. More »

A poster hall

2009
  • C. T. Fallen
  • D. J. Rodgers
  • D. M. Pahud
  • E. Gemelos
  • E. S. Miller
  • E. Chane
  • J. Yue
  • L. C. Ray
  • R. Bala
  • S. I. Jones
  • V. Ontiveros

2010
  • A. Crew
  • A. Soenen
  • B. Yang
  • C. Downs
  • D. Subbotin
  • E. Everett
  • E. Nossa
  • F. Guo
  • G. Perry
  • H. Kriegel
  • H. J. Connor
  • I. Diaz
  • J. Tao
  • M. F. Vogt
  • M. Hartinger
  • R. Hock
  • R. Fermo
  • R. Y de La Cruz Cueva
  • R. Livi
  • R. Gamble
  • T. Bowling
  • Y. Tsuji


2011
  • B. A Maruca
  • D. Gershman
  • D. Subbotin
  • H. Hietala
  • H. Aveiro
  • J. Kissinger
  • J. Yoo
  • M. Weber
  • M. Broughton
  • M. Hartinger
  • R. Varney
  • S. Curry
  • W. Tu
  • X. Liu
2012
  • H.-J. Kwon
  • J. Ream
  • K. Graf
  • L. Blum
  • L. Glesener
  • M. Battarbee
  • M. Archer
2013
  • A. Boyd
  • C. Myers
  • J. Shuster
  • M. de Soria-Santacruz Pich
  • M. Weberg
  • N. Stray (Kleinknecht)
  • R. Dewey
  • X. Liu
2014
  • A. Carlton
  • B. Gallardo-Lacourt
  • C. Yue
  • K. Venkataramani
  • L. Terry
  • L. Sarno-Smith
  • N. Hindley
  • O. Hartkorn
  • P. Whittlesey
  • P. Tracy

2015
  • A. March
  • A. Saikin
  • C. Nabert
  • H. Liang
  • H. Zhao
  • P. Tracy
  • P. Swaczyna
  • P. Abadi
  • R. McGranaghan
  • V. Nguyen

2016 
  • A. Suresh
  • A. Marsh
  • J. Broll
  • K. Goodrich
  • K. Wood
  • N. Janitzek
  • S. Schonfeld
  • S. de Pascuale
  • T. Liu
  • T. Mixa

2017 
  • A. Sorba
  • E. Avallone
  • E. Lichko
  • H. Allison
  • K. Kumari
  • L. Hayes
  • M. Higginson-Rollins
  • P. Hinton
  • Ryan Dewey
  • S. Mohanty
  • V. Pinto

2018
  • A. Wold
  • A. N. Glass
  • B. Alterman
  • C. Kelly
  • C. Rathod
  • C. C. J. H. Salinas
  • I. Zhelavskaya
  • L. Capannolo
  • P. Heuer
  • S. Wharton
  • V. Bernstein

2019
  • C. Tamburri
  • M. Lin
  • R. Larsen
  • D. Vech
  • L. E. Tijerina
  • B. A. McCuen
  • N Staniland
  • S. K. Howard
  • M. Hua
  • Z. Wang

2019
  • C. Tamburri
  • M. Lin
  • R. Larsen
  • D. Vech
  • L. E. Tijerina
  • B. A. McCuen
  • N Staniland
  • S. K. Howard
  • M. Hua
  • Z. Wang