Awards

Paleoceanography & Paleoclimatology Fellows

The Paleoceanography and Paleoclimatology Section can nominate one individual for Fellow each year. This nomination is forwarded to the Fellows Committee through a section.

Primary PP Affiliation

  • Michael Arthur
  • Julie Brigham-Grette
  • Stephen Calvert
  • William Curry
  • R. Lawrence Edwards
  • Richard Fairbanks
  • Ross Heath
  • David Hodell
  • Lloyd Keigwin
  • Jeffrey Kiehl
  • Paul Mayewski
  • Philip Meyers
  • Gifford Miller
  • Kenneth Miller
  • Bette L. Otto-Bliesner
  • Mark Pagani
  • Walter Pitman
  • Henry Pollack
  • Jay Quade
  • David Rea
  • William Ruddiman
  • Michael Sarnthein
  • Peter K. Swart
  • Isaac Winograd
  • James Zachos

Secondary PP Affiliation

  • Richard Alley
  • Robert Anderson
  • John Andrews
  • Charles Bacon
  • Edouard Bard
  • Eric Barron
  • Michael Bender
  • Charles Bentley
  • Wolfgang Berger
  • Julio Betancourt
  • Robert Bidigare
  • James Bischoff
  • Raymond Bradley
  • James Briden
  • Stephen Burges
  • Mark Cane
  • James Channell
  • Petr Chylek
  • Garry Clarke
  • Amy Clement
  • Peter Schlosser
  • Daniel Schrag
  • Kenneth Creer
  • Kurt Cuffey
  • Margaret Delaney
  • Patricia Dove
  • Ellen Druffel
  • Arnold Gordon
  • Vijay Gupta
  • Bernard Hallet
  • Christopher Harrison
  • Dennis Hayes
  • John Hayes
  • Friedrich Heller
  • Malcolm Hughes
  • Hope Jahren
  • Philip Jones
  • James Kasting
  • James Kennett
  • Seth Krishnaswami
  • Mark Kurz
  • Laurent Labeyrie
  • Lonnie Thompson
  • Robert Thunell
  • Devendra Lal
  • Bruce Luyendyk
  • Douglas MacAyeal
  • J. Douglas Macdougall
  • Judith McKenzie
  • Jerry Mitrovica
  • Theodore Moore
  • Ellen Mosley-Thompson
  • R. Dietmar Mueller
  • Lawrence Mysak
  • Norman Ness
  • Ernest Oxburgh
  • Jeffrey Park
  • Thomas Pedersen
  • W. Richard Peltier
  • Fred Phillips
  • Nicklas Pisias
  • Warren Prell
  • Edward Sarachik
  • Jorge Sarmiento
  • John Toggweiler
  • Edward Winterer
  • Carl Wunsch