Awards & Honors

Section Awards


John C. Jamieson Student Paper Award

Established in 2015, the John C. Jamieson Student Paper Award is given annually to one or more AGU Mineral and Rock Physics Section student members and promotes the memory of John Calhoun Jamieson, formerly Professor of Geophysical Sciences at the University of Chicago, and the contributions that he’s made to the field of mineral physics research.

This award is granted to a student from the Mineral and Rock Physics Section community who has published the most outstanding paper in the field of high-pressure and high-temperature research in the previous year.

In order to be considered by the selection committee, nominations should be received by before April 15. As this award specifically recognizes scientific achievements during student research, eligibility is restricted to current undergraduate and Ph.D. students.

Nominations should include a letter of support from an advisor, the research paper, a curriculum vitae, and a 500-word blog post.

*Submit nominations online*

Early Career Award

The Mineral and Rock Physics Early Career Award is given annually to one early career scientist (no more than ten years post-terminal degree) in recognition of outstanding contributions in the broadly defined area of Mineral and Rock Physics. The award includes a $500 monetary prize, an award certificate, an announcement in Eos, and recognition at the AGU Fall Meeting. In order to be considered by the selection committee, nominations should be received by April 15.

Nominations should include a letter of nomination, the nominee’s curriculum vitae, two supporting letters, and up to three reprints or preprints of the nominee’s work.

Submit nominations online via AGU Honors.

Graduate Research Award

This award recognizes one or more promising young scientists for outstanding contributions achieved during their Ph.D. research. Nominees may be members of any AGU section. They should be engaged in experimental and/or theoretical studies of Earth and planetary materials with the purpose of unraveling the physics and chemistry that govern their origin and physical properties. The award consists of $500 for support of travel or other professional expenses, a certificate and public recognition at the annual Mineral and Rock Physics Reception at the AGU Fall Meeting. Contributions by AGU members in the Mineral and Rock Physics community finance the award.

In order to be considered by the selection committee, nominations should be received by before April 15. As this award specifically recognizes scientific achievements during Ph.D. research, eligibility is restricted to current Ph.D. students and those who have completed the requirements for a Ph.D. degree up to 12 months prior to the nomination deadline.

Nominations should include a letter of nomination, a curriculum vitae, two supporting letters, and up to three reprints or preprints of the nominee’s work.

Submit nominations online via AGU Honors.


Honorees

John C. Jamieson Student Paper Award

  • 2019 Suyu Fu, Francesca Miozzi
  • 2018 Christopher J. Cline II
  • 2017 Christopher Langrand
  • 2016 Ting Chen, Xintong Qi, Xuebing Wang

Early Career Award

Graduate Research Award

  • 2019 Kathryn M. Kumamoto Christopher Thom
  • 2018 Earl O'Bannon
  • 2018 Esther Posner
  • 2018 Natalia Solomatova
  • 2017 Harrison Lisabeth
  • 2017 Joshua P. Townsend
  • 2016 Jeffrey Pigott
  • 2016 Lucas Pimienta
  • 2015 Yun-Yuan Chang
  • 2015 Dongzhou Zhang
  • 2014 Rebecca Fischer
  • 2014 Zachary Geballe
  • 2013 Lars N. Hansen
  • 2013 Caitlin A. Murphy
  • 2012 Richard Kraus
  • 2011 Zhicheng Jing
  • 2011 Daniel King
  • 2010 Krystle Catalli
  • 2010 Marshall Sundberg
  • 2009 Nicholas J. Austin
  • 2009 Yonggang Yu
  • 2008 Innokenty Kantor, Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Germany
  • 2007 Yasuhiro Kuwayama, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • 2006 Wendy Mao, University of Chicago
  • 2006 Junfeng Zhang, University of California, Riverside
  • 2005 Jennifer Jackson, Carnegie Institution of Washington
  • 2004 Motohiko Murakami, Tokyo Institute of Technology
  • 2004 Sergio Speziale, Princeton University
  • 2003 Annette Kleppe, University of Oxford
  • 2002 Sébastien Merkel, Ecole Normale Supérieure de Lyon, France
  • 2002 Gerd Steinle-Neumann, University of Michigan–Ann Arbor
  • 2001 Nathalie Bolfan-Casanova, Bayreuth Geoinstitut
  • 2001 Sang-Heon Dan Shim, Princeton University
  • 2000 Steven D. Jacobsen, University of Colorado
  • 1999 Tomoaki Kubo, Tohoku University, Japan
  • 1999 Daisuke Yamazaki, University of Tokyo
  • 1998 Tye Gribb, University of Wisconsin, Madison
  • 1998 Abby Kavner, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1997 Ljuba Kerschhofer, Bayerisches Geoinstitut, Bayreuth, Germany
  • 1997 Wenlu Zhu, State University of New York, Stony Brook
  • 1996 Baosheng Li, State University of New York, Stony Brook
  • 1995 Nicholas Beeler, Brown University
  • 1995 Nobumasa Funamori, University of Tokyo
  • 1994 Andy Hsi-Tien Shen, Cornell University
  • 1994 Andrei Zerr, Max Planck Institute, Mainz
  • 1993 Kathleen J. Kingma, Johns Hopkins University
  • 1992 Michael Kruger, University of California, Berkeley
  • 1991 Thomas Duffy, California Institute of Technology
  • 1990 Donald Isaak, University of California, Los Angeles


AGU fellows with MRP affiliation


  • Jay D Bass, Class of 2009
  • Peter M Bell, Class of 1969
  • J Michael Brown, Class of 2000
  • Ronald E Cohen, Class of 2002
  • Reid F Cooper, Class of 2005
  • Patrick Cordier, Class of 2019
  • Alfred G Duba, Class of 1997
  • Thomas S. Duffy, Class of 2013
  • William B Durham, Class of 2003
  • J Brian Evans, Class of 2004
  • Yingwei Fei, Class of 2010
  • Kei Hirose, Class of 2009
  • Raymond Jeanloz, Class of 1984
  • Paul A Johnson, Class of 2011
  • Tomoo Katsura, Class of 2018
  • Shun-ichiro Karato, Class of 2000
  • David L Kohlstedt, Class of 1989
  • Robert C Liebermann, Class of 1996
  • Murli H. Manghnani, Class of 2017
  • Hokwang Mao, Class of 1986
  • Chris Marone, Class of 2014
  • Motohiko Murakami, Class of 2013
  • Alexandra Navrotsky, Class of 1988
  • Eiji Ohtani, Class of 2006
  • Charles T Prewitt, Class of 1991
  • Geoffrey David Price, Class of 2005
  • Thomas J Shankland, Class of 1994
  • Joseph R Smyth, Class of 2007
  • Lars P Stixrude, Class of 1998
  • Yanbin Wang, Class of 2015
  • Michael Walter, Class of 2019
  • Donald J Weidner, Class of 1981
  • Hans-Rudolf Wenk, Class of 2001
  • Teng-Fong Wong, Class of 2017
  • Takehiko Yagi, Class of 2011