Leadership

Past Presidents and Secretaries 

Ocean Sciences: Presidents

(Physical Oceanography, 1920-1923; Oceanography, 1923-1983)

  • 1920-1922  G. W. Littlehales
  • 1922-1924  J. P. Ault
  • 1924-1926  N. H. Heck
  • 1926-1928  T. W. Vaughan
  • 1928-1929  R. L. Faris
  • 1929-1932  A. H. Clark
  • 1932-1935  H. A. Marmer
  • 1935-1938  T. G. Thompson
  • 1938-1941  C. O. Iselin
  • 1941-1944  P. C. Whitney
  • 1944-1947  H. U. Sverdrup
  • 1947-1950  G. F. McEwen
  • 1950-1953  A. C. Redfield
  • 1953-1956  Richard H. Fleming
  • 1956-1959  Roger R. Revelle
  • 1959-1961  Walter H. Munk
  • 1961-1964  Donald W. Pritchard
  • 1964-1965  Wayne V. Burt
  • 1965-1968  John A. Knauss
  • 1968-1970  Willard J. Pierson
  • 1970-1972  Arthur E. Maxwell
  • 1972-1974  Joseph L. Reid
  • 1974-1976  Ferris Webster
  • 1976-1978  Kirk Bryan
  • 1978-1980  Worth D. Nowlin Jr.
  • 1980-1982  James J. O'Brien
  • 1982-1984  Chris N. K. Mooers
  • 1984-1986  Joseph L. Reid
  • 1986-1988  Arnold L. Gordon
  • 1988-1990  Barbara M. Hickey
  • 1990-1992  Fred N. Spiess
  • 1992-1994  Curtis A. Collins
  • 1994-1996  Peter G. Brewer
  • 1996-1998  Rana A. Fine
  • 1998-2000  Richard T. Barber
  • 2000-2002  Robert A. Weller
  • 2002-2004  Michael J. McPhaden
  • 2004-2006  Ellen R. M. Druffel
  • 2006-2008  Cindy Lee
  • 2008-2010  John Farrington
  • 2010-2012 Peter Schlosser
  • 2013-2014 James Murray
  • 2015-2016 Lynne Talley
  • 2016-2018 Eileen Hofmann

Ocean Sciences: Secretaries

(Physical Oceanography, 1920-1923; Oceanography, 1923-1983)

(In 1996, the Ocean Sciences Section organized four subsections with a secretary for each.)1920  J. T. Watkins)

  • 1920-1923  W. E. Parker
  • 1923-1926  G. T. Rude
  • 1926-1929  A. H. Clark
  • 1929-1932  H. A. Marmer
  • 1932-1935  C. O. Iselin
  • 1935-1941  P. C. Whitney
  • 1941-1944  Waldo L. Schmitt
  • 1944-1947  L. P. Disney
  • 1920-1923  W. E. Parker
  • 1923-1926  G. T. Rude
  • 1926-1929  A. H. Clark
  • 1929-1932  H. A. Marmer
  • 1932-1935  C. O. Iselin
  • 1935-1941  P. C. Whitney
  • 1941-1944  Waldo L. Schmitt
  • 1944-1947  L. P. Disney
  • 1947-1953  R. H. Fleming
  • 1953-1959  Donald W. Pritchard
  • 1959-1961  Eugene C. Lafond
  • 1961-1968  Arthur E. Maxwell
  • 1968-1972  Hugh J. McLellan
  • 1972-1974  Robert E. Wall
  • 1974-1978  Glenn A. Cannon
  • 1978-1980  Christopher N. K. Mooers
  • 1980-1982  Charles D. Hollister
  • 1982-1984  Peter G. Brewer
  • 1984-1986  Barbara M. Hickey
  • 1986-1988  Rana A. Fine
  • 1988-1990  Constance A. Sancetta
  • 1990-1992  Eileen E. Hofmann
  • 1992-1994  Suzette M. Kimball
  • 1994-1996  Mark E. Luther

Marine Geochemistry

  • 1996-1998  James W. Murray
  • 1998-2000  Richard A. Feely
  • 2000-2004  Paula G. Coble
  • 2004-2008  Kathleen C. Ruttenberg
  • 2008-2012  Elizabeth A. Canuel
  • 2013-2016 Adina Paytan
  • 2017-2020 Claudia Benitez-Nelson

Biological Oceanography

  • 1996-1998  David M. Karl
  • 1998-2002  Linda E. Duguay
  • 2002-2006  Deborah K. Steinberg
  • 2006-2010  Raleigh Hood
  • 2010-2014 Margaret Mulholland
  • 2015-2016 Heidi Sosik

Marine Geology & Geophysics

  • 1996-1998  Lisa C. Sloan
  • 1998-2000  Paul A. Baker
  • 2000-2004  Alan C. Mix
  • 2004-2006  Claire Waelbroeck
  • 2006-2008  Christopher R. Sherwood
  • 2008-2010  Karen L. Bice
  • 2010-2012 Robert Evans
  • 2013-2016 Deborah Hutchinson
  • 2017-2020 Chuck Nittrouer

Physical Oceanography

  • 1996-1998  Silvia L. Garzoli
  • 1998-2002  Newell Garfield
  • 2002-2006  Molly O. Baringer
  • 2006-2008  Terri Paluszkiewicz
  • 2008-2010  Donna L. Witter
  • 2010-2014 Robin Muench
  • 2015-2016 Victoria Coles